CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C81231

Ms. Patricia A. Kelly
Limerick, Inc.
903 N. San Fernando Boulevard
Suite 5
Burbank, CA 91504-4327

RE: The tariff classification of a breast pump from Germany

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated October 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a portable electric breast pump designed for use by nursing mothers. The pump is housed in plastic, contains a 12 volt motor and has a carrying handle. Attached are two breast cups connected by tubes which allows the flow of milk into three storage bottles.

The applicable subheading for the breast pump will be 8413.50.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reciprocating positive displacement pumps. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division